Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy

Website Use
The User undertakes to use this website without performing any act that may be considered illicit or illegal and that may affect the rights of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry Portugal-Vietnam (CCIPV) or third parties, and that may violate morals or good practices.

The User expressly undertakes not to do any of the following:

i) Destroying, altering, rendering useless or otherwise damaging the CCIPV or third party data, programs or electronic documents included on this web page. The commission of such acts may constitute a crime of damage, provided for and punished by articles 212th and the following ones of the Penal Code.

ii) Prevent or hinder access by other Users to CCIPV’s website through the use of technological resources that cause damage, interrupt or cause errors or distortions in access to the website

iii) Send excessive email for commercial or advertising purposes without the recipient's knowledge

iv) Read, delete, copy or alter the email messages of other Users or attempt to do any of these. The practice of these acts may constitute a crime of violation of telecommunications, provided for and punished by article 194th of the Penal Code

v) Use the website to try to access restricted areas of CCIPV or third party computer systems

vi) Introduce programs, viruses, macros, applets, ActiveX controls or any other logical device or character string that cause or may cause any changes to the CCIPV or third party web page or computer systems


CCIPV reserves the right to deny access to its website, in whole or in part, by any User who does not comply with the foregoing, at any time and without the need for any foundation or prior notice.

 

Industrial and Intellectual Property

CCIPV is the sole owner of all rights to the information, tools and other content on its website, as well as the graphics and codes contained therein, except where it is expressly indicated that another entity has such rights.

 

CCIPV does not grant any license or authorization of use with respect to intellectual property rights or any other rights related to its web page.

 

The User acknowledges that the use, reproduction, copying, total or partial distribution, alteration or commercialization of such content, whichever its intended purpose, and regardless of the medium used, without the prior and express consent of CCIPV, is absolutely prohibited and violates the rights of CCIPV or their holder, identified as such on the website, and is punishable by law.

 

All trade names, trademarks or any other business related distinctive signs contained on CCIPV's website are legally protected, by belonging to CCIPV.

 

You acknowledge that the information you may access through the website may be protected by industrial, intellectual or other property rights. CCIPV is not responsible, under any circumstances, for any violations of these rights that are committed by the User.

Responsibility

For the operation of CCIPV's website

CCIPV is not responsible for any interference, failures, interruptions, computer viruses, errors, telephone malfunctions or connection malfunctions that occur in the functioning of the operational electronic system, for causes beyond CCIPV’s control, nor is it responsible for any arising direct or indirect damages.

 

CCIPV shall not be liable for any delay or blockage in the use of the electronic system due to defects or overloads on telephone lines or the Internet, nor for any direct or indirect damage resulting therefrom. CCIPV will also not be liable for damage caused by third parties through unlawful interference with the system that is beyond CCIPV's control.

Services or contents included in web page
CCIPV does not guarantee the completeness and accuracy of the information on its website, warning that it may be incomplete, may contain inaccuracies or be out of date. The User and any interested party must verify the information obtained through the CCIPV website, contacting us directly, before taking any action following its content.

The CCIPV may freely modify the information contained on its website at any time and without prior notice. CCIPV does not assume any type of commitment, but acts in good faith in updating the information contained on the website.

The information contained on the website is completely free for its Users and the mere access to it does not create any kind of commercial or professional relationship between the Users and CCIPV.
CCIPV is not responsible for any direct or indirect, damage or loss, arising from the use of the information contained on its website.

 

Services or contents provided by third-parties

CCIPV does not guarantee the completeness and accuracy of the information on its web page and warns that it may be incomplete, inaccurate or out of date. The User and any interested party should verify the information obtained through the CCIPV website, contacting us directly, before taking any action following its content.

 

CCIPV may freely make changes to the information contained on its website at any time and without prior notice. CCIPV makes no commitment whatsoever, but acts in good faith in updating the information on the website.

 

The information contained on the website is completely free for its users and the mere access to it does not create any commercial or professional relationship between the users and CCIPV.

 

CCIPV is not responsible for any direct or indirect damage or loss arising from the use of the information contained on its website.

Privacy

At Chamber of Commerce and Industry Portugal-Vietnam we respect your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. In this Privacy Policy we explain for what purposes we may use your data and how we treat it

The party responsible for treating your personal data

The Chamber of Commerce and Industry Portugal-Vietnam (CCIPV) is a private, non-profit business association responsible for processing the data of its Associates, Customers and potential Customers, who browse this website and / or fill out the forms here.

 

For questions concerning the processing of your personal data you may contact the Data Protection Officer by the following means:

 

CÂMARA DE COMÉRCIO E INDÚSTRIA PORTUGAL-VIETNAME

Avenida da Liberdade, 110, 1.º

1269 - 046 Lisboa. Portugal    

+351 213 404 669

E-mail: info@ccipv.com

How we collect your personal data

Your personal data will be collected and processed in the following situations

 

i) If you fill in your personal data and submit forms on this website;

 

(ii) if you or your company join CCIPV and / or use a service;

 

iii) Through indirect collection - by Google Analytics.

 

CCIPV also uses cookies on the site to improve performance and user experience

 

"Cookies" are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device through your browser, retaining only generic information related to your preferences; allowing access to specific areas of the site and faster, more efficient navigation, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

 

Users of the site by clicking on the cookie banner, marked ACCEPT and continuing to browse the CCIPV website, are accepting, including for future access, the introduction of cookies in the terms indicated above. At any time, the user may, through the browser, decide to be notified of the receipt of cookies, as well as block their entry into their system. Removing or blocking cookies on the site may limit access to some areas of the site.

For which ends and on what grounds can your personal data be used

Management of Associates

The data collected is processed automatically and is intended, within the Chamber of Commerce, for the registration of membership, consequent collection of quotas and future contacts, including information on the activities of the association and its partners. The respective holder is assured, under the terms of EU Regulation 2016/679, the right to access, rectify and delete them by sending communication to the email address: info@ccipv.com

Website use

As a site visitor, you do not need to provide any personal data in order to use CCIPV’s site, however, we access statistical information regarding the use of the site in aggregate and anonymous form through Google Analytics.

 

Personal data of users is collected only when subscribing to any of the available features, which are indispensable for CCIPV to provide the information, or when some form is available, such as: proposal to join the Chamber of Commerce; participation in events; participation in training actions; application for the issuing of export support documents; participation in business missions

Profile definition

CCIPV performs profiling based on information related to interactions with our organization. This information is analyzed to identify your preference profile, which enables us to send you personalized information tailored to the profile you define, in order to improve our offer and properly plan our communications.

Marketing / Communication

Your data will be collected and used for marketing purposes (newsletter communication, events, services and other relevant information), in the exact terms you select.

Recruitment

During the process of staff selection and recruitment, CCIPV collects and processes personal data of the respective candidates for the purpose of concluding a contract.

 

In the case of spontaneous applications they are subject to scrutiny, asking the CCIPV for express consent to keep them on file for a certain period - which, in compliance with the recommendations of the National Data Protection Commission, may not exceed (12) twelve months - expecting a future career opportunity.

On what grounds can we treat your personal data?

We treat your personal data in the following cases:

Consent

When you have given your prior express consent - in writing, orally or through the validation of an option - and if that consent is free, informed, specific and unambiguous, or

Contract execution and pre-contractual due diligences

When the processing of personal data is necessary for the conclusion, execution and management of the contract concluded or about to be concluded with the CCIPV, or

Fulfillment of legal obligation

When the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the CCIPV is subject, or

Legitimate Interest

When the processing of personal data, restricted to the minimum data (need to know principle) corresponds to a legitimate interest of the CCIPV, such as the processing of data indispensable for the improvement of quality of services

What are the deadlines for treating and preserving personal data?

CCIPV treats and retains your personal data according to the purposes for which it is processed.

 

There are cases in which the law requires the processing and retention of data for a minimum period of time, namely for 10 (ten) years, the data required for informing the Tax Authority for accounting or tax purposes.

 

Where there is no specific legal obligation, data will be processed only for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes that motivated its collection and preservation.

Transmission of Personal Data

Your personal data is handled exclusively by CCIPV who may use subcontracted platforms for its own management, such as email marketing and CRM platforms. In such cases, it is incumbent on the CCIPV to take the necessary contractual measures to ensure that subcontractors respect and protect the personal data of the holder, which is in their custody and responsibility.

Which Rights are granted to the holders of Personal Data?

At any time you can:

 

Request access to information that we hold about you: as the holder of personal data, you have the right to obtain confirmation that the data concerning you are processed or not and, where appropriate, to access your personal data and to access the information provided by law in this matter.

 

Request information to be rectified if inaccurate or incomplete: As a holder of personal data, you have the right for CCIPV to rectify inaccurate or incomplete data concerning you without undue delay.

 

Requesting the deletion of your personal data: As a holder of your personal data, you have the right to request the CCIPV to delete your personal data, and it is under an obligation to delete your personal data without undue delay, in particular if one of the following applies. following reasons:

 

(i) personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or processed;

 

(ii) has withdrawn its consent to the processing of data (where treatment is based on consent) and there is no other basis for such processing;

 

iii) Opposes treatment and there are no prevailing legitimate interests justifying treatment.

 

Request limitation of the processing of your personal data: As a data subject you have the right to request the CCIPV to limit the processing of your personal data if one of the following applies:

 

(i) challenge the accuracy of personal data for a period that allows the CCIPV to verify its accuracy;

 

(ii) the processing of data is lawful and the data subject opposes the deletion of personal data and requests instead to limit its use;

 

(iii) The CCIPV no longer needs personal data for processing, but such data is required by the holder for the purpose of declaring, exercising or defending a right in court proceedings;

 

(iv) if you have objected to processing, until the legitimate reasons of the controller prevail over those of the data subject.

 

Oppose the processing of your personal data: in cases where the processing of data is carried out for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the CCIPV; where data is processed for direct marketing or profiling purposes.

 

If processing depends on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it: if consent is legally required for the processing of personal data, the data subject has the right to withdraw consent at any time, although this right does not compromise the lawfulness of the data subject. processing on the basis of prior consent or further processing of the same data on the basis of another legal basis, such as compliance with the contract or the legal obligation to which CCIPV is subject

Complain near control authority - National Commission for Data Protection (CNPD)

Knowledge of a data breach / security incident as below

 

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact us in writing at info@ccipv.com or by letter to the address Avenida da Liberdade, 110, 1st, 1269 - 046 Lisbon.

Personal Data security

CCIPV uses technical and organizational measures to protect the security and confidentiality of Personal Data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

These measures will be reviewed whenever new legal requirements and technological developments are required.

In the event of a security breach that accidentally or unlawfully results in the destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure or unauthorized access to personal data, the CCIPV shall notify the competent authority of the occurrence within the legal timeframe, as well as the owner of the data himself.

Complaining near Control Authority

In the event that you are not satisfied with the way we handle your personal data, you will have the right to file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD):

 

Rua de São Bento, nº. 148 – 3º, 1200- 821 Lisbon

geral@cnpd.pt

Please note that CCIPV will occasionally update this Privacy Policy.

We ask that you periodically review this document to stay current

 

Last update: July 2021